Study op the a Monitor System for Engine Output by Detecting the Temperature of Exhaust Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Minoru  Kyoto University. Faculty of Agriculture. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00026460)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDetection of engine output / Temperature of exhaust gas / Tractor monitor system / トラクタ用エンジン / エンジン出力検出
Research Abstract
With the expansion of farmland scale and spread of acceptance and trust of farm work, the acreages and working time operated by tractors will increase year by year. In such case, without the proper determination of engine speed or running velocity, there will arise uneconomical fuel consumption and a decrease of work efficieny.
The objective of this study is to establish a simple and cheap detection method of tractor engine output during farm work for the purpose of monitoring (1) Is the engine speed appropriate to its load ? or (2) Is there room for increasing tractor velocity to its load ?
In this study, a thermocouple was used to detect temperature of exhaust gas. The temperature of exhaust gas was proved to have a definite relationship with engine output under the steady load, however, under transient load conditions as sudden change of loads, it took much settling time and showed characteristic hysterisis with increase and decrease of temperature. By considering the data obtained in the experiments, it was found that the decrease of engine speed from no-load engine revolution represents the output of engine and it is a more stable, simple and cheap method for the detection ofgine output.