Mechanization of Tillage and Seeding on the Sand Cultivating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MISAO Yoshiaki (1990)  Tottori Univ. Fac. of Agric. Assis. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (60112108)
岩崎 正美 (1989)  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60032299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKAKI Masami  Tottori Univ. Fac. of Agric. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60032299)
TOYAMA Masao  Tottori Univ. Arid Land Research Center Associate Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (00038267)
TAKEUCHI Yoshichika  Tottore Univ. Arid Land Research Center Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (90032094)
三竿 善明  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助手 (60112108)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSand Culture / Tillage / Seeding / Coating seed / 栽培ベッド
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to obtain the fundamental data for mechanization of tillage and seeding on the bed of sand cultivating in green house. Trial tillage apparatus attached with rotary and fixed tines working on the rails was fabricated and tested on the cultivating bed filled up the sand. The following results were obtained.
1) The required power of tillage was the range of 0.2-1.4 kW and increased with increase of the moisture content of soil.
2) The variance of the vapor phase of before and after tillage of the soil was within 5% until 3.0% (d. b.) of the soil moisture content. But the variance of the vapor phase increases to 10-40 % when the soil moisture content has more than 3 %. These are influenced by the fluidity of sand, that is, the low repose angle under the dry condition. It is thinkable that the moisture content for tillage on the bed is property between 4 and 6 %.
3) Pulling force of the fixed knife for tillage required more than rotary tillage and furthermore the increase of vapor phase is less than 5 %. It is not suitable using the fixed knife for tillage apparatus on the bed.
When the dry soil mixed with the holding water substance gets the water, it swells into the position of the distribution and rises up sand surface. The solid phase decreases by mixed with the holding water substance into the soil but the decreasing of vapor phase is remarkable smaller than control. It shows the phenomenon as same as tillage in physical property of soil.
The physical properties and discharge rate in the coating seed and seed in the gel were measured by some trial experimental apparatus. The following results were obtained.
1) Crush strength of the coating seed was the range from 628 to 1251 gf.
2) Discharge accuracy of the coating seed is about 90 % at the O mm clearance between the blush and seed sprocket.