Identification and Characterization of The Photorecetor of Insect Circadian Clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Yasuo  Tohoku University Research Center for Applied Information Sciences, Professor, 応用情報学研究センター・文学教官教授 (60004587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Yoshiharu  Tohoku University Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (30005996)
ISONO Kunio  Tohoku University Research Center for Applied Information Sciences, Research Ass, 応用情報学研究センター, 文部教官助手 (70124550)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCIRCADIAN CLOCK / PHOTORECEPTOR / INSECT / DROSOPHILA / COMPOUND EYE / LIGHT / PHASE RESPONSE / LOCOMOTOR ACTIVITY / 概日リズム / 光受容
Research Abstract
Locomotor activity of the adult normal and mutant fruit flies Drosophila melanogaster was investigated under various lighting conditions.
Normal flies were given a short light flash of various intensities during the subjective night when the circadian locomotor activity decreases to the minimum level.
An intense light induced both (1) an increase of locomotor activity during the light stimulation and (2) a phase-shift of the circadian locomotor activities as a result of the entrainment by the light flash.
Flashes of lower intensity, however, induced only the increase of locomotor activity during the stimulation without phase-shifting the circadian activity.
Eye mutants, like sine oculis or eye-missing where the structures of the total compound eyes are missing, did not show the direct light response to the flash while they showed almost normal phase-shift of the circadian activity.
The dissociation of the locomotor activities in the normal flies and the absence of the direct light response in the eye-less mutants suggest (1) that the photoreceptor (s) of the circadian clock is not the compound eyes and (2) that the direct light response of the locomotor activity is nevertheless controlled by the input from the compound eyes.
The ocelli-less mutants also showed a normal phase-shift in response to the light flash suggesting that the ocelli are not involved in the photoresponse of the circadian clock.
While the nature of the photoreceptor of the circadian clock still remained unclear, this study has revealed the presence an input from the visual system affecting the locomotor activity without resetting the activity.