A Control System of the Storage for Fresh Commdities by Means of the Combination of a Packet Radio and an Expert System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Hiroshi  U. of Tokyo, Fac. Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90011832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMOU Kenji  Utsunomiya U. Fac. Agr., Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (40184832)
SEO Yasuhisa  U. of Tokyo Fac. of Agr., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80011914)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsControl system by packet radio / Expert system to control market disease / Diagnosis by image data / パケット通信 / エキスパ-トシステム / 遠隔制御 / 貯蔵施設
Research Abstract
A combined system of a packet radio and an expert system has been developed to control the storage for fresh fruits and vegetables. The packet radios are used for the transmission of the information and data between the storage or the terminal stations and the host computer or the central station equipped with the expert system. A set of PC9801CV personal computer and 40MB hard disc, a PC9801CV computer, the terminal node controllers, either PK-232 or TNC-22, Kenwood TH-55 transceivers are used for composing the packet radio system. CCT98II is used for the concurrent terminal software. EXSYS is used for the expert system development tool, and as for the information data base, an encyclopedic series of heliotype disease and pest handbooks for fruit trees (GENSHOKU KAJU BYOCHUGAI HYAKKA, NOBUNKYO) and that for vegetables (GENSHOKU YASAI BYOCHUGAI HYAKKA, NOBUNKYO) are referenced and installed. By continuous observations, if any disease symptom is found, the terminal station can access the central station to make a series of questions and answers with the expert system through the packet radio until the most probable diagnosis will be given. Then, the expert system will send a series of related symptoms to the diagnosis systematically, and if necessary, will send the pictures of the distinctive symptoms. By reconfirmation of them, the probability of the diagnosis will be checked finally. A major cause for the disease, symptomatic treatment which should be done immediately, the definite proposal for the disease and drastic measures will be directed. For the time being, the expert system includes more than 80 qualifier and functions 150 rules for leafy vegetables, and is effective for controlling the market diseases of fresh commodities in the storages.