Behavioral Study for Management of Grazing Steers and Heifers in Sloped Pasture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Seiji  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor., 農学部, 助教授 (20112576)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGrazing heifers and steers / Topography / Grouping / Growth / Resting Site / Group Size / Spacing Behavior / Social Behavior / 採食時間帯 / 休息時間帯 / 敵対行動 / 傾斜放牧地 / ヘレフォ-ド種 / ホルスタイン種 / 採食行動 / 休息行動
Research Abstract
Behavior was observed in two groups of 32 and 18 Hereford heifers and steers after adding of each 5 Holstein heifers (groups 37 and 23). Observation was conducted after each grouping in large but highly elevated pasture and small and relative flat pasture for groups 37 and 23, respectively. A synchronization of the eating pattern between breeds was occurred in early stage in group 23 rather than that in group 37. Frequency of agonistic encounter was rapidly decreased in group 23, while according to the result of proportion of non-physical encounters to total encounter suggested that social structure in group 37 was more stable than that in group 23.
These two groups in each pasture were studied continuously through summer season on their growth performance and behavior. Growth of group in small and flat pasture was better than the other. Topography of pasture had no effect on grazing and resting time, while elevations of pasture influenced on their grazing and resting sites. Resting site of grazing cattle were related to ambient temperature, wind velocity and position of water.
Spacing and social behavior in large (36-39) and small (22-25) were compared in each experimental pasture which had similar space allowance per animal. Cattle in large group tended to disperse relatively rather than that in small group. Group of large size showed more frequent encounters, while frequency of encounter was influenced by grass yield in the pasture.