An Application of Pig Breeding Via BLUP Methods of Performance Traits Records for Swine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionTamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAYABA Takeo  Yamagata University Facullty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50005641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshiyoshi  Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70113959)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBLUP / Pig Breeding / Swine / 豚
Research Abstract
The best linear unbiased prediction (BLUP) procedure was used to evaluate sires in populations having a high relationship among sires and a partial frequency of sire mates. Traits analyzed in this study were the mean daily weight gain (DG), backfat thickness (BF), feed conversion (CR), loine lenghth (RL), eye muscle area (EM) and rate of ham (HR) of 464 registered Landrace Pigs descended from 23 sires in Yamagata Prefecture from 1980 to 1987.
Expected progeny difference (EPD) was compared among the three models ; MM model (without relationship among sires), MMR (with relationship) and LSM (not BLUP). The average coefficient of relationship between the 23 sires was 9.0%. The heritability estimates obtained was 0.71 for DG, 0.82 for CR, 0.42 for RL, 0.42 for EM, 0.25 for HR and 0.54 for BF, respectively. Correlation between MM and MMR ranged from 0.984 to 0.997, and those between LSM and other models ranged from 0.985 to 1.0. The estimated breeding value from the best situational model at present, the MM and the MMR model, had the loer variance of prediction errors. These results indicate the these models are useful as a practical sire evaluation procedure for pig performance traits in Yamagata Prefecture.