Functional Morphology of Countercurrent Transfer System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionNihon University (1990)
The University of Tokyo (1989)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Takao  Nihon Univ., Coll. of Agr. & Vet. Med., Professor, 農獣医学部, 教授 (20023426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROHMARU Masamichi  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00148636)
HAYASHI Yoshihiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90092303)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordscountercurrent transfer / spermatic cord / pampiniform plexus / rete mirabile / 蔓状静脈叢 / 磁網
Research Abstract
1. There were no direct connections between the testicular artery and vein in the golden hamster, rat, boar, goat and ox. However, the arterial and venous wall reduced the thickness by sharing a common tunica adventitia.
2. The lymphatic vessels, mast cells and macrophages were widely distributed within the loose connective tissue of the testicular arteriovenous walls. These histological findings suggest that the mast cells may play a role in the coutercurrent transfer mechanism.
3. The direct connection between the testicular artery and pampiniform plexus was observed in the tree shrew and squirrel spermatic cord. From the ultrastructure of vesiculated cells situated in the A. -V. shunt wall, it is suggested that these vesiculated cells are active in synthesizing the substance which effects a control of the shunt diameter.
4. The testicular veins in the boar spermatic cord could be subdivided morphologically into 4 types. The type IV vein was arranged in the tunica media of the testicular artery and was regarded as a portal vessel, being considered to be the most important vessel in promoting the countercurrent transfer between the testicular arteries and veins.
5. A carotid body-like structure was observed in the rete mirabile and cavernous sinus complex. This ultrastructure corresponded with that of carotid body which lay in the angle of division of the internal and external carotid arteries.
6. In the injection of HRPO into the cattle trigeminal and trochlear nerves, HRPO positive nerve fibers and nerve cells were recognized only in the trochlear nerve.