Bibliographic Studies on the Domestic Animals from the Late Edo Period to the Mid-Meiji Period in Japan, with Special Reference to the Chomel's kosei Shinpen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Shinichi  Department of Animal Science, Faculty of Agriculture, Shinshu University. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60021044)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHistory・Livestock, Japan / Edo-Meiji・Livestock, Book / Kosei-Shinpen・Livestock / Cultural History, Japan / Old Book・Mammals, Aves / 厚生新編(江戸)の家畜・家禽
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the domestic animals in Japan from a bibliographical point of view.
A Japanese name of the book "Kosei Shinpen" in the late Edo period which was translated from the Dutch Edition "Algemeen Huishoudelijk-, Zedekundigen Konst-Woordenboek by chalmot in 1778, Leyden."
In the field of animal sciences, the contents of the Kosei Shinpen contained horse, donkey, goat, water buffalo, hunting dog, cat, camel, sheep, reindeer, duck, goose, turkey, pheasant, peacock, canary, milk, butter, cheese, leather, and meat cooking. The scientific knowledge of the book is discussed with those of Japanese original books in the Edo-period (1603-1867).
It was evident that the turkey and the guinea fowl were brought to Japan from Europe by Dutchman in the mid-17th and mid-19th centuries, respectively.
It was noted that the Japanese names of the turkey, the guinea fowl and the cabot's tragopan ( Tragopan caboti ) were confused in the Edo period in Japan.