Studies on the Valuation of Satsuma Native Fowl as Animal Genetic Resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Tsutomu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80041614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Shin  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70158814)
MAEDA Yoshizane  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50041661)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSatsuma native fowl / Animal genetic resources / Muscle protein turnover rate / Fractional rates of synthesis and degradation / Genetic parameter / Feed efficiency / Genetic variability / RFLP / DNA切断片長多型 / RFLP / 矮性系薩摩鶏
Research Abstract
1) Age at first laying, egg weight, egg production to 500 days of age and body weight at 300 days of age in Satsuma native fowls as animal genetic resources over 2 generations. Heritabilities of the above mentioned traits and genetic and phenotypic correlations among them were estimated.
2) Fractional rates of muscle protein synthesis and degradation were determined by measuring the output of N^1-methylhistidine in the excreta in the chicken. The fractional rates of synthesis and degradation at 4 weeks of age in the Satsuma native fowl were relatively high compared with these in the other stocks.
3) The proportion of the polymorphic loci (Ppoly), the expected average heterozygosity per individual (H), and the effective number of alleles per locus (Ne) were assayed to estimate the genetic variabilities in Satsuma native fowl. That is, Ppoly=0.22, H=0.08 and Ne=1.1.
4) A feeder for measuring chicken feed intake was designed, and the genetic parameters of feed efficiency in Satsuma native fowl.
5) Chicken genomic DNAs were prepared from 13 lines of the chicken including Satsuma native fowl and digested with 6 restriction enzymes RFLP was applied to the digested DNA using random clone as a probe. Hybridization banding patterns of Satsuma native fowl were identical among the 13 lines.