Physiological Functions and Transport of Iron Compound in Several Animal Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Tsuneyuki  Tokyo Univ. Agric., Fac. Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00005571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANZAWA Kei  Tokyo Univ. Agric., Fac. Agric., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (00181032)
WATANABE Seiki  Tokyo Univ. Agric., Fac. Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20078108)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIron / Intestinal absorption / Chelating compound / Transferrin / Sheep / New born lamb / Bipyridine / Phenanthroline / キレ-ト剤
Research Abstract
I. Transport of iron compounds though small intestine
(1) Iron plays several important roles in the animal body. In the present study, bipyridine and phenanthroline which are both easily chelated with Fe^<2+> and Fe^<3+> were used to know the rate and mechanism of absorption form from small intestine in several species of animals. Inverted small intestinal sacs obtained from rabbits, guinea pigs and quails were incubated with above mentioned Fe chelated agents. Ferrous compounds were more easily absorbed into the lumen of intestine than ferric ones. On the contrary, ferric compound remained inside of the tissue walls was higher in amount than that of ferrous ones. Fe chelated peptide used as control substance exhibited least both absorbed and intratissue remained amounts of iron.
(2) To know the absorption mechanism of above substances, the results obtained using inverted intestine were compared with those of non inverted ones. The absorbed amounts of iron through inverted intestinal sacs were always higher than those of non inverted ones with a exception of Fe peptide. These results suggest iron absorption through intestinal wall is not simple diffusion but is regulated by active transport mechanism.
(3) To know whether or not above chelated compounds act physiologically as Fe carrier in the animal body, Fe^<2+> and Fe^<3+> bipyridines and Fe peptide were introduced per as to sheep. Fe^<2+> bipyridine absorbed and functioned most effectively among tested three compounds. The excreted amounts into urine, however, was least in Fe peptide.
II. Serum transferrin (Tf) concentrations in new born lambs and dams
(1) Tf is a most important Fe carrier in the animal body. Serum Tf concentrations in new born lambs were relatively high values indicating self-productive ability in their own liver in addition to the supply from their dams.