Investigation of Interaction Between Lactoferrin and Bio-Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionObihiro Univ. of AGR. & VET. MED.
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Kei-ichi  Obihiro Univ. of AGR. & VET. MED. Division of Bioresource Chem. Dept. of Bioindustrial Chem. Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (10091547)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLactoferrin / Protein-Dye Complex / Isoelectric Point / Circular Dichroism Spectra / Interaction / Cibacron Blue / 円偏向二色性スペクトル / 等電点
Research Abstract
The biological functions of lactoferrin have been characterized, such as its bacteriostatic effects, myelopoiesis, iron binding, and others. Therefore, The potential of utilization of lactoferrin in food, medicine and feed has remained the subject of intense investigation. It is supposed that one of the most fundamental functions of lactoferrin is the carrier of various ligands such as metals, drugs and other low molecular weight and high molecular weight substances. Thus, in this research project, the interacting properties of lactoferrin with dye, Cibacron blue F3GA, which is an analogous material of NAD or NADP, has been investigated by the spectrophotometric method. Cotton effect induced by the dye binding to lactoferrin was observed by circular dichroism spectra in the wavelength range between 250 and 400 nm. From this phenomenon. The number of dye bound to lactoferrin was estimatedto be 6 moles/mole. And this number was the same with both of apolactoferrin and iron-saturated lactoferrcn.
On the other hand, the binding property of human lactoferrin against immobilized Cibacron blue was weaker than that of bovine lactoferrin. This difference may be due to the difference of pI values of bovine and human lactoferrins. Thus, both pI values of human and bovine lactoferrins were experimentally determined.