Studies on the Peptides Contributing to the Improvement of Meat Taste During Conditioning of Meat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Takahide  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30031230)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsConditioning of meat / Peptide having a meat taste / Peptides in meat / 呈味 / ペプチド
Research Abstract
Two experiments were conducted to clarify the peptide having a meat taste in sarcoplasm during conditioning of pork, beef and chicken. In Experiment 1 (The first year), the influence of conditioning (0, 3, 6 days at 4^゚C) on the content and behavior of peptides in sarcoplasm of pork was investigated. The content of peptides of below molecular weight (M. wt.) 3,500, 1,000 and 500 fractions increased during conditioning. Reversed-phase high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) profiles showed some condition sensitive fractions in the below M. wt. 3,500, 1,000 and 500 fractions. In Experiment 2 (The last year), the influence of conditioning (beef : 0, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 14, 17 days ; chicken : 0, 1, 2, 3 days at 4^゚C) on the content and behavior of peptides in the low-melecular weight sarcoplasm fraction and heated soup (supernatant solution obtained by boiling meat homogenate for 20 min) of beef and chicken was investigated. The amount of peptides in the low-molecular weight sarcoplsam fraction and soup of beef and chicken increased during conditioning, particularly in the soup of beef. The SDS-PAGE patterns for lowーmolecular weight components of the sarcoplasm and soup of the conditioned beef and chicken samples exhibited the appearance of components below 10,000 daltons. Size exclusion (SEC) HPLC profiles showed some condition sensitive fractions in the low-molecular weight sarcoplasm fraction and soup during conditioning. SEC/HPLC of the low-molecular weight sarcoplasm fraction of beef sample showed that the first three elution peaks in the stage from 0 to 6 days of conditioning practically disappeared when conditioned for 8 days.