Adherence of Staphylococal Species to Epidermal Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Akira  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50031224)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStaphylococci / Distribution / Adhesion of staphylococci / Animal skins / Mouse epidermal cells / 菌種分布状況
Research Abstract
1. Distribution of staphylococal Species on Various Animal Skins
1) Staphylococci were detected in 29 (100%) of 29 pigs, 3 (30%) of 10 horses, 25 (59.5%) of 42 cattle, 2 (40%) of 5 goats, 46 (90.2%) of 51 quails, 30 (85.7%) of 35 chickens, 13 (59.1%) of 22 mice, 17 (81%) of 21 rats, and 18 (52.9%) of 34 humans. 2) The predominant staphylococci found on swine skin were S. xylosus and S. saprophyticus. 3) The predominant staphylococci found on cattle skin were S. xylosus, S. sciuri, S. lentus and S. cohnii. 4) The predominant staphylococci found on quail skin were S. cohnii and S. xylosus. 5) The predominant staphylococci found on chicken skin were S. hyicus, S. aureus and S. xylosus. 6) The predominant staphylococci found on mouse and rat skins were S. xylosus. 7) The predominant staphylococci found on human skin were S. hominis and S. epidermidis. 8) Novobiocin-resistant species, S. xylosus was isolated from a wide variety of animal species. 10) The staphylococcal skin flora of anaimls differed markedly from that associated with man.
2. Adherence of staphylococci to Epidermal Cells of Mice
Fourteen Staphylococcus species were examined for their adherence to epidermal cells of mice. Among the 14 species, S. sciuri ATCC 29062 strain adhered well to the cells. Interestingly, S. sciuri is a major member of the noramal flora found on the skin of rodents, including laboratory mice. There may possibly be factors other than protein A responsible for the adherence of this species to mouse epidermal cells.