Virological and Clinicopathological Comparison of Parvoviruses which Infect Carnivore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Masami  Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90157834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tsutomu  Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50072921)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFeline parvovirus / Canine parvovirus / Mink enteritis virus / Feline panleukopenia virus / Monoclonal antibody / Restriction enzyme digestion / Cat / Dog / ネコ汎日血球減少症ウイルス / ネコ汎白血球減少症
Research Abstract
1. Structural polypeptides of feline parvovirus (FPV) subspecies, that is, Feline Panleukopenia Virus (FPLV), mink enteritis virus (MEV) and canine parvovirus (CPV) were comparatively investigated. The purified virion of each virus contained three size classes of polypeptide which were almost identical for all three viruses : VP1 (84,000), VP2 (64,000) and VP3 (63,000).
2. Monoclonal antibody (mAb) against FPLV was produced and applied for antigenic analysis of FPLV, MEV and CPV strains. High antigenic homogeneity among FPLVs was confirmed, but TU11 strain of FPLV was antigenically distinguished from the remaining FPLV strains when using one of mAbs. Most of CPV strains isolated after 1981 were considered to be antigenically different from earlier CPV isolates, confirming the replacement of CPV by an antigenic variant in Japan.
3. MEV strains recently isolated in the northeastern area of the People's Republic of China were found to possess more similar antigenic and genetic properties to the antigenic variant virus of CPV ("new" antigenic type of CPV), than to FPLV strains and MEV Abashiri strain of Japan.
4. A feline isolate detected in normal cat feces was considered to be rather CPV because of its antigenic and genetic properties, possibly indicating the strain is canine origin resulting from dog-to-cat transmission in nature.
5. An early isolate of "new" antigenic type CPV strains showed a similar cleavage pattern to those of "old" antigenic type CPV strains when digested with Hinf I.
These results suggest the presence of antigenic heterogeneities and genomic polymorphisms among FPV subspecies viruses group.