Functional Correlations Between Hypothalamus and Hepatic Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionCollege of Agriculture, University of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Tsukasa  College of Agriculture University of Osaka Prefecture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30081516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMURA Kazuhiro  College of Agriculture University of Osaka Prefecture Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30192561)
SHIOTA Masakazu  College of Agriculture University of Osaka Prefecture Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10137242)
太田 光明  大阪府立大学, 農学部, 講師 (20134504)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHepatic metabolism / Prostanoids / Sympathetic nerve / Perfused liver / Kupffer cells / エイコサノイド / 糖代謝 / 交感神経 / ラット / 灌流肝 / プロスタグランジン
Research Abstract
The actions of hepatic sympathetic nerves on glycogenolysis were studied in rat livers perfused in situ without recirculation. A bipolar platinum electrode was placed around the hepatic hilus and rectanglar monophasic impulses (20V, 2ms, 20Hz) were applied. In female rat livers both phenylephrine and isoproterenol stimulated glycogenolysis, but the effects of nerve stimulation (NS) were completely abolished by phentolamine. Mepacrine, a phospholipase A_2 inhibitor, markedly suppressed glycogenolysis by NS without affecting norepinephrine overflow. It had no effect, however, on glycogeno lysis by phenylephrine. Prostaglandin F_<2alpha> (PGF_<2alpha>) mimicked the effect of NS but phentolamine had no effect on PGF_2. These results suggest that in rat livers eicosanoids produced via an alpha-receptor mediated function play a vital role in the activation of glycogenolysis by NS. Since it has been reported that zymosan (Cell wall particles from yeast) is selectively taken up by kupffer cells and that zymosan is able to stimulate production of eicosanoids, the experiments were carried out to examine the direct effects of sympathetic nerve stimulation and zymosan on glycogenolysis in perfused liver isolated from rats exposed to cold. The results suggest that hepatic nerve may regulate the arachidonic pathways in kupffer cells during cold exposure.