three-Dimensionally Structural Interaction Between Spermatogenic Cells and Sertoli Cell and Its Cytochemical Investigation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Toshio  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (60009082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Mamiko  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Associate., 医学部, 助手 (20181571)
TOYAMA Yoshiro  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Instructor., 医学部, 講師 (70009637)
TOYOTA Fumie  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60009751)
羽地 達次  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (50156379)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSpermatogenic cells / Sertoli cell / actin / heat-shock protein / junctional complexes / spontaneous movements of the seminiferous tubule / membrane sterol / アクチン細糸 / 筋様細胞 / 共焦点レ-ザ-顕微鏡 / レプリカ法 / 抗精子抗体 / 膜内ステロ-ル / 精上皮 / 精子 / 熱ショックタンパク / アクチンmRNA / 膜内粒子
Research Abstract
1. Monoclonal antibodies against mouse spermatogenic cells recognize both heat-shock proteins (hsp 71) and late spermatids of the mouse. By immunoblotting and fluorescence microscopy, it is suggested that equivalent proteins to the heat shock-protein are produced in the seminiferous epithelium at certain stages of spermatogenesis (Maekawa et al, 1989).
2. Cytoskeletal actin mRNAs are strongly expressed in the murine seminiferous tubule with stage-specificity of spermatogenesis (Sakiyama et al, 1991).
3. Three-dimensional model is proposed in the tight junctional fibrils of certain kinds of epithelia (Suzuki and Nagano, 1991).
4. Distribution of actin filament bundles was investigated in the Sertoli cell, myoid cell and tunica albuginea in the testis. In the myoid cell, actin filament bundles are oriented at right angles to each other, suggesting that the cell may be contractile in different directions (Maekawa et al, 1991). Spontandous movements of seminiferous tubules and epididymal tubules are recorded in videotape. Measurements of internal pressure of the tubules are under the investigation.
5. During fertilization, plasma membrane of the sperm plays an important role to membrane fusion with the egg cell. Filipin-sterol complexes as a marker of sterol content in the membrane are revealed in the sperm membrane during the maturation and capacitation of spermatozoa. Distribution of the complexes is investigated (Suzuki and Yanagimachi, 1989, Seki et al, in press).