Ultrastructural Analysis of Functional Properties of the Glomerular Filtration Barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine (1990)
The University of Tokyo (1989)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tatsuo  Juntendo University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90114488)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGlomerulus / Basement membrane / Bowman's space / Proximal tubule / Ultrastructure / 腎臓
Research Abstract
(1) Ultrastructure of the glomerulus : The rat kidneys were processed for TEM with a cold dehydration technique to visualize the ultrastructure of the glomerulus including the mesangium. The mesangial cells possessed many processes containing abundant actin filaments. The processes make frequent contact with the glomerular basement membrane (GBM) obviously to anchor it. The anchoring is thought to develop wall tention to counterbalance the capillary blood pressure.
(2) Ultrastructure of GBM : The ultrastructure of GBM is visualized either with TEM after cold-dehydration technique or with high resolution SEM. It was observed (1) that the GBM is composed of fibrillar network associated by granular materials, (2) that the fibrils are arranged to support mechanical stresses, and (3) that the nature and arrangement of the fibrils are various among different types of basement membranes in the kidney.
(3) Structural change of the glomerulus : The structural change of the rat kidney after experimental procedures was analyzed morphob\metrically by means of light and transmission electron microscopy. It was found that the glomerular structure alters not so dramatically as expected from Kf change which was suggested by several physiological studies.