Project/Area Number |
01570005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Faculty of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KAKAYA Kenichi Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30035456)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | fresh stamp / cryosections / microanalysis / secretory granules / mast cell / mucous cell / magnesium / calcium / 燐 / 燐脂質 / 粘淡細胞果粒 / 分泌顆粒 / エネルギ-分散型 / X線微小部分析 / 下垂体前葉 / チモ-ゲン顆粒 |
Research Abstract |
Secretory granules of several endocrine, exocrine and mast cell granules were investigated for their elemental constituents and phospholipids. Electron probe X-ray microanalysis on fresh frozen dried ultrathin sections disclosed high concentrations of electrolyte elements, especially megnesium and calcium in mucous cell granules of the mammalian and mast cell granules of the frog. Luxol fast Blue stain for phospholipids gave positive reactions in acidophil cells of the anterior pituitary and pancreas acinar cells. However, concentrations of sulfur and magnesium or calcium are high in mucous cell granules and frog mast cell granules and they showed a close correlation at a correlation coefficient of 0.9. Fresh stamp preparations were proved usedful for the ultrastructural observations and a quantitative X-ray microanalysis of the cell granules.