Project/Area Number |
01570010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
OCHI Junzo Shiga University of Medical Science, Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10073058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠山 育夫 滋賀医科大学, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 助手 (20207533)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Taurine / Taurine antibody / Immunohistochemistry / Liver / Mouse / Carbon tetrachloride / Electron microscopy / Bile acids / 胆汁酸 / タウロコ-ル酸 |
Research Abstract |
The distribution pattern of taurine-like immunoreactivity (TLI) was demonstrated in the mouse liver with or without CCl_4 or phenobarbital treatment. Light microscopically, TLI was recognized as granules which were found first in the liver of 17 day-old embryos, and they were diffused in whole regions of the lobule. These positive granules increased with age until three days after birth, and were most numerous in the two week-old mouse. However, TLI in the central region of some lobules decreased notably in the 3 rd week of the postnatal mouse. In mature mice, hepatocytes containing taurine positive granules were distributed unevenly in each liver lobule. They were located predominantly in the peripheral region of the lobule. Electron microscopically, TLI was observed as small vesicles in the cytoplasm of hepatocytes where they were found mainly in the cisternal lumens of smooth-surfaced endoplasmic reticulum (SER). Some taurine positive vesicles surrounding SER seemed to combine with the protoplasm. Similar positive vesicles were often located near the bile canaliculi. In a CCl_4 intoxicated mature mouse TLI was no longer seen only in the peripheral region of lobules, and hepatocytes situated in the central region of lobules also contained intense TLI. When injected with small doses of phenobarbital, the distribution pattern of TLI was similar to the untreated group. However, when injected with a large dose of phenobarbital, TLI was markedly increased specially in the central region of the lobules. The results demonstrate that distribution patterns of TLI are different in developing course of the mouse liver, and CCl_4 intoxication or fatal dose of phenobarbital changes its distribution pattern in a mature mouse.