Project/Area Number |
01570011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (1990) Osaka University (1989) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMURA Kazunori Dept. of Anatomy, The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112185)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Immunocytochemistry / Ovary / Testis / Aromatase / 17alpha-Hydroxylase / C17-C20lyase / Estrogen / Androstenedione / Ovulation / 排卵 / 17αー水酸化酵素@C_<17>ーC_<20>リア-ゼ / 内卵胞膜細胞 / 間質腺細胞 / アンドロテンジオン |
Research Abstract |
1. Light microscopic immunocytochemistry demonstrated that aromatase, an estrogen synthesizing enzyme, is present in the granulosa cells of mature follicles of the ovaries of rats, mice, hamsters, guinea pigs and cows. 2. Immunocytochemical studies on the localization of aromatase revealed that in immature rat ovaries treated with PMSG and hCG, the reaction of the granulosa cells of the antral follicles against anti-aromatase antibody became strongly positive about 12 h before ovulation and then became very weak suddenly after ovulation. 3. Aromatase is immunocytochemically demonstrated in the pregnant corpora lutea after day 7 of pregnancy. 4. The localization of 17alpha-hydroxylase/C17-C20 lyase was immunocytochemically studied in the ovaries of immature rats treated with PMSG and hCG. The enzyme was present in the theca interna cells and interstitial gland cells of the rat ovaries 48 h after the PMSG treatment. After hCG injection, immunoreactive cells decreased in number, and no positive cells was detected 12 h after the hCG injection. Forty-eight hours after the hCG injection, the cells of theca interna and interstitial glands became immunoposive again. 5. Immunocytochemical studies showed that aromatase was present in Leydig cells of equine testes.