The Immunohistochemical Studies of the Connective Tissue in the Pulmonary Emphysema-Susceptible Mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Katsuji  Saitama Medical School ; Anatomy ; Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10049801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Eiko  Saitama Medical School ; Anatomy ; Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40200290)
FUJITA Keiko  Saitama Medical School ; Anatomy ; Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80173425)
AKITA Masumi  Saitama Medical School ; Anatomy ; Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60105905)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEmphysema / Connective Tissue / Tight-Skin mouse / Elastic Fiber / Lung / Aorta / Tight-skinマウス
Research Abstract
Elastic fibers play an important role in the organs such as lung and aorta, which require an elastic property. It is believed that abnormality of elastic fibers is concern with emphysema. The relationship between abnormality of elastic fibers and emphysema has been investigated using tight-skin (Tsk/+) mouse as a hereditary mode of emphysema. In this study, we compared the Tsk/+ mouse with beta-aminopropionitrile (BAPN) fed mouse. BAPN inhibits the formation of cross-linking and causes abnormality of elastic fibers.
Pregnant mice of the ddy strain were used. After delivery the mothers were fed a diet to which was added BAPN. Post-weanling young mice were fed the same diet for 2 weeks. The lung and aorta were fixed with paraformaldehyde, and immuno-staining with antielastin antibody was performed.
Fragmentation of elastic fibers observed in the Tsk/+ mouse was not observed in the BAPN fed mouse lung. Although the alveolar walls were glightly thickened, enlargement of the alveolar air space was not apparent. Microfibrils surrounding elastin the BAPN fed mouse exhibited normal appearance. Abnormality of elastic fibers containing swollen and fragmented elastic laminae was observed in the media. Microfibrils of elastic fibers in the media were not clearly seen. These findings suggest that abnormality of microfibrils concern with emphysema.