On the Determinative Factors of the Feature and Position of Golgi Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMASHINA Shohei  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90013987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOYA Yuichi  same the above Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10185887)
TAMAKI Hideaki  same the above Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30155246)
SEGAWA Akihisa  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50154638)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGolgi apparatus / parotid gland / development / microtubule / polarity / brefeldin A / osmium impregnation / thiamine pyrophosphatase / コンピュ-タグラフィックス / ブレフェルジンA / 分裂 / 唾液腺 / 腺房細胞 / 形状 / 電子顕微鏡 / 組織化学
Research Abstract
In the parotid acinar cells of a rat, Golgi apparatus developed immediately after the birth as a cluster of small vesicles containing cis elements as revealed by osmium impregnation, followed by an appearance of straight cisternae in the vesicular cluster. The stacks increased in number and trans nature as demonstrated by TPPase histochemistry appeared at first in the stacked cisternae. The first appearance of secretory granules was in this stage of development, indicating that the morphological development preceded to functional one. The 3-dimensional analysis by computer graphics from serial section electron micrographs indicated the Golgi apparatus to always be a single cluster in a given acinar cell.
Immunohistochemical study by anti-tubulin antibody during the development of acinar cells demonstrated that the microtubules started to appear at the 3rd day after birth, when the extensive development of the Golgi stack are being taken place. The result pointed out that the positioning and the maintenance of characteristic feature of the Golgi apparatus have an intimate relationship with the microtubules.
During the mitosis that induced by the isoproterenol, the Golgi apparatus become fragment containing cis elements but not trans one. The process of reassembly taken plaace in the daughter cells is quite similar to that of developmental course. The administration of brefeldin A, an agent to block the transport of secretory proteins from rough ER to Golgi, produced a marked regression of Golgi apparatus into aggregation of small vesicles containing cis elements. The continuity of these clusters was again obvious by computer graphics.
These results pointed out that the structurally principal region of the Golgi is in ciselements, to which medial and trans elements are added according to functional demand. The principal regions appears to be bound into a single structure by the function of microtubules.