Colloid-Containing Follicles Formed by Endocrine Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukuoka University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Y.  Fukuoka Univ., Med. School, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10032898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA C.  Fukuoka Univ., Med. School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00208886)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsColloid-containing follicles / Hypophysial pars distalis / Pars tuberalis / Thyroid C cells / C-cell follicles / Monoclinal antibody / Glycoprotein / Immunohistochemistry / モルモット / 濾胞細胞 / GH細胞 / GH細胞合胞体 / 性腺ホルモン分泌細胞 / モノクロ-ナル抗体
Research Abstract
1. Colloid-containing follicles in the hypophysial pars tuberalis of guinea pigs at various ages ranging from 5 days to 36 months were examined by periodic acid-Schiff (PAS) reaction, immunohistochemistry, and electron microscopy. The follicles storing PAS-positive colloid were encountered in the pars tuberalis of all guinea pigs examined. The largest number of follicles was found in the senile male group : 141.3 <plus-minus> 119, about 10 times the number in the 5-day-old male group. Three different types of follicles were found : 1) those surrounded by nongranulated folicular cells that may correspond to the foliculo-stellate cells in the pars distalis, 2) those surrounded by specific cells that were packed with vesicular inclusions, and 3) those surrounded by granulated cells that may be gonadotrope
2. Colloid-containing follicles in the pars distalis of guinea pigs were also examined. In contrast to those in the pars tuberalis, the follicles storing PAS-positive colloid were first d … More etected in 6-month-old animals, in which only a few follicles were present. The follicles gradually increased in number and size with age. The largest number of follicles was observed in the senile groups. These findings suggest that the formation of colloid-containing follicles in the guinea pig pars distalis is an aging phenomenon. The folicular lumina were mainly surrounded by thin cytoplasmic processes or cell bodies of foliculo-stellate cells immunoreactive for S-100 protein. Granulated cells in contact with colloid were occasionally encountered. Intracellular cavities storing colloid-like and fibrous materials were detected in the syncytial formation of GH cells.
3. We produced the monoclinal antibody (C_2C_5A_4) that specifically reacted to the secretory granules of C cells, derived from mice immunized with isolated C cells prepared by collagenase dissociation of dog thyroid glands. The monoclinal antibody was of the IgM type and the light chain belonged to the kappa class. Immunoblotting showed that the antibody reacted specifically with a 79 KD band in dog thyroid extraction. The 79 KD band was stained with DSA (Datura stramonium agglutinin)-digoxigenin conjugate ; the 79 KD band is a glycoprotein. Dog thyroid C cells were also otained with DSA-digoxigenin conjugate. Preabsorption of the conjugate with N-acetyllactosamine completely prevented the staining of C cells. These results show that the monoclinal antibody (C_2C_5A_4) reacts with the glycoprotein secreting by C cells. C-cell follicles composed olely of C cells and storing colloid in the folicular lumina are present in thyroid glands of dogs and guinea pigs. Relationship between formation of C-cell follicles and the 79 KD glycoprotein is being investigated by the authors. Less