Development of the Spinal Tract in Chick-quail Chimeras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KINUTANI Masae  Ehime University School of Medicine, Ass. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60035491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Yoichiro  Ehime University School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30028344)
TAN Kyoko  Ehime University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80116954)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSpinal tract / Development / Pathfinding / Spinal ganglia / Neuronal cell death / Sensory neurons / Chimeras / Chick-quail / 脊髄神経路 / axonの伸長 / 位置のポテンシャル / 発生 / 実験発生学(胚手術)
Research Abstract
1) An experiment was designed to examine the pathfinding ability of axons in the spinal cord of the developing aves. In the present study, we have altered the spatial relationship of the tissue through which the axons will grow : In this case, by rotating the thoracic region of the spinal cord through 180^゚ from dorsal to ventral. The axons from the rotated cord, were able to grow across a completely transfected area. The axons of secondary neurons in relation to dorsal root ganglia located in ventrolateral marginal layer, which are growing cranially, selected the same marginal region in the host. The result showed that the spatial potentiality might exist in the developing spinal cord.
2) The response ability to peripheral cues by sensory neurons in spinal ganglia were studied using chick-guail chimeras. The quantitative matching hypothesis of neuronal cell death was tested by counting the neuronal cell death in chicken, quail, and chick-quail chimeras. Spinal ganglia in chimeras were formed by cells of donor. The timing of neuronal cell death in spinal ganglia of chimeras was matched to the host. However, the number of neuronal cell death might not correlated to peripheral cues.