| Project/Area Number |
01570029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
神経解剖学
| Research Institution | Saga Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MASUKO Sadahiko Saga Medical School, Dpt. of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20015100)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Preganglionic sympathetic neuron / Enkephalin containing basket-like terminal / Stellate ganglion / VIP / CGRP / SP containing postganglionic neuron / Sweat gland innervation / Non-catecholaminergic ganglionic neuron / Target specific innervation / 籠状エンケファリン神経終末 / VIP@CGRP@SP共存神経 |
| Research Abstract |
It has been known that neurons of sympathetic nervous system contain many kinds of neuropeptides in addition to the classical neurotransmitter such Noradrenaline (NA) or acetylcholine. In the present study we investigated specific connections coded with certain neuropeptides between sympathetic nerve cells and their targets in the dog. By use of the fast blue tracing technique and immunohistochemistry, it was revealed that : 1. Enkephalin (ENK)-Immunoreactive (IR) fibers were selectively distributed in the stellate and L_6-S_1 sympathetic ganglia, and were originated from preganglionic neurons in the intermediolateral nucleus of spinal cord. 2. The ENK-1R fibers surrounded Vasoactive Intestinal Peptide (VIP)/Calcitonin Gene-Related Peptide (CCRP)/Substance P (SP)-IR non-NA ganglionic cells and formed a basket-like terminal. 3. Many ENK-1R terminals formed direct contacts with somata of postganglionic neurons and also made asymmetrical axo-dendritic synapses. 4. The VIP/CGRP/SP-IR postganglionic neurons in the stellate ganglion innervated selectively to the sweat glands of the footpads. Thus, a target specific connection, i. e., the ENK containing preganglionic neurons -> VIP/CGRP/SP containing postganglionic neurons -> sweat glands, was demonstrated. In another experiment, we demonstrated target-specific projections of intrinsic ganglionic neurons with different chemical codes in the canine larynx.