Project/Area Number |
01570038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWA Kazuyoshi Gunma University School of Medicine Dept Pharmacology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70125839)
飯野 昌枝 (1990) 群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (20008329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IINO Masae Gunma University School of Medicine Dept 2nd Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20008329)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Patch-clamp / Neutrophil / K^+ -channel / Granulocytes / Endocrine cells / イオンチャネル |
Research Abstract |
The blood obtained from the atria of the newts (Triturus pyrrhogaster) contains several types of leukocytes. Under a phase contrast microscope, three types of granulocytes could be identified. Using patch-electrodes, it was possible to investigate the whole-cell membrane currents in these cells. In the neutrophils (diameter, 19-23 mum), identified by characteristic features of lobulated nucleus, inward rectifying K^+ currents were evoked with hyperpolarization from the holding potential of -83 mV. In the presence of Cs^+ (1 mM) or Ba^<2+> (1 mM) in the external saline, the amplitudes of inward currents were reduced with time- and voltage- dependent manner. When the external concentration of K^+ was increased from 4 mM through 20 mM to 100 mM replacing isomolar choline in the perfusing salines, the threshold of the K^+ currents shifted from -83 mV through -43 mV to -3 mV. The amplitude of the evoked K^+ currents also increased as the chord conductance in each of these salines was nearly proportional to the square root of the external K^+ concentration. In basophils and eosinophils, there evoked no major membrane currents under voltage-clamp conditions. Their I-V relations were almost linear, which suggested almost electrically non-excitable properties in these cells. These electrophysiological properties of granulocytes were compared with those of endocrine cells.