Quantitative Measurement of Intracellular Ca Transient by the Simultaneous Application of Furaー2 and Aequorin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Satoshi  The Jikei University School of Medicine Department of Physiology Professor, 医学部 (90057026)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSkeletal muscle / Ca transient / Ca indicator / Intracellular Ca / Fura-2 / Aequorin / furaー2 / 蛍光色素 / fura-2
Research Abstract
Furaー2 with high affinity for Ca^<2+> and aequorin were injected into single skeletal muscle fibers, and intracellular Ca concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_i) during and after contraction was measured using the in vitro calibration curves of both indicators. [Ca^<2+>]_i at resting state became negative value if the ratio (340/380 nm of excitation wave length) of fura-2 fluorescence was converted to [Ca^<2+>]_i. [Ca^<2+>]_i during twitch and tetanus (50 Hz, 1 sec) measured with fura-2 was 0.5 and 1.1 muM respectively. At high stimulation frequency (1/1s - 1/0.3s), an increase in the resting ratio signal of fura-2 was observed. In aequorin, [Ca^<2+>]_i during twitch and tetanus was 5 and 7 muM. Fura-2 ratio signal did not return to the control level even 30 sec after twitch and a higher level of fura-2 ratio signal persisted 90 sec after tetanus. Aequorin was not sensitive to detect a small increase in resting [Ca^<2+>]_i after twitch and tetanus. A small value of [Ca^<2+>]_i measured with fura-2 might be due to (1) binding of fura-2 to intracellular soluble proteins, (2) inner filter effect of fura-2 and (3) intrinsic absorbency of the fiber at a shorter wave length. However, fura-2 is advantageous to qualitatively detect a small change in resting [Ca^<2+>]_i but is not suitable for measuring Ca transients of the skeletal muscle fibers. The present result also suggests that Ca^<2+> released from the sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) takes much longer time to return to the SR than that reported.