Monoclonal antibody immunohistochemistry of renewal pattern in olfactory receptor neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Norihiko  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Department of Physiology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60106903)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMonoclonal antibody / olfactory receptor neuron / bulbectomy / rabbit / regeneration / ウサギ胎児 / 幼若ウサギ / 分化・発生
Research Abstract
1. Immunohistochemical staining patterns for monoclonal antibodies, produced against the rabbit olfactory bulb, were studied in the rabbit olfactory epithelium in adulthood, during development, and after olfactory bulbectomy.
2. One monoclonal antibody 112D5 (MAb 2D5) stained all of the olfactory receptor cells in the adult rabbit, whereas the other 114G12 (MAb 4G12) stained the upper 2/3 to 3/4 of the receptor cell layer. Both MAbs did not stain the supporting cells, basal cells, and Bowman's glands.
3. MAb 2D5 stained all of the receptor neurons in the olfactory epithelium and vomeronasel organ during development. 4G12-positive cells scatteringly appeared in the epithelium of the embryonic day 17 fetus. At embryonic day 25 or 26, 4G12-positive cells were situated in the superficial receptor cell layer.
4. The arrangement in the 4G12-positive and -negative receptor neurons was 'superficial-positive' and 'deep-negative'. Thereafter, a gradual increase in the 'superficial-positive' cells w … More as accompanied by a decrease in the 'deep-negative' cells. These changes continued until postnatal day 30.
5. A slight decrease in the olfactory receptor neurons occurred at 24 hours after the bulbectomy. MAb 2D5 stained all receptor neurons including degenerating neurons, but MAb 4G12 showed a rapid decrease in immuno-staining so that 4G12-positive cells disappeared within 7 days after lesion.
6.4G12-positive cells reappeared at 4 weeks following lesion. By three months, 4G12-positive cells were arranged in a line at the apical region of the receptor cell layer, suggesting a recapitulation of developmental pattern of the receptor neurons. Thereafter, the 4G12-positive cells increased pro gressively and staining pattern of the olfactory epithelium recovered by 6 months.
7. MAb 4G12 is thus the first marker, that is not specific to the olfactory neurons, and that can be used to characterize certain embryonic traits during the degeneration and regeneration of the olfactory epithelium in the adult mammal. Less