Project/Area Number |
01570063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Akichika Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (40027503)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Amygdala / Hippocampus / Monkey / Visual short-term memory / Visual Discrimination / Neuron / Temporal Association Corbex / 学習課題 / 短期記憶 / 視覚刺激 |
Research Abstract |
The memory functions in the amygdala and the hippocampus has been studied in the human patient and non-human primates. In these experiments, psychological tests to find the deficits of memory functions were performed after the surgical or ishemic lesion of the brain tissues. There were two kinds of contradictory results have been presented by these experiments. Mishkin's group are emphasizing the importance of both structures. On the other hand, Zola-Morgan's group are emphasizing the role of hippocampus. Because neuronal activities were never recorded in these structures related to the memory task, it was not clear which is correct. In this study, the neuronal activities were recorded from the amygdala and hippocampus of the rhesus monkeys during the performance of visual short-term memory task. We found the selective memory neurons which fired i n response to particular photograph-and throughout the subseqtrent memory periods in the amygdala but not in the hippocampus. In addition to these neurons, we found the non-selective delay neurons which showed increase of their discharge rates gradually during the delay period and the discharge rate decreased after the next stimulus in both of structures. We concluded that the amygdala was involved in the retention of the visual short-term memory, but the hippocampus was not directly involved in the retention of the visual memory.