Skin Blood Flow Through Ava in the Extremities, and Body Temperature and Blood Pressure Regulataions During Exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kozo  Kobe Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (70110624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIDO Osamu  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40175386)
YUTANI Misao  Kobe Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授
MASUDA Kayako  Kobe Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20087919)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsArteriovenous Anastomoses (AVA) / Skin Blood Flow / Superficial Skin Vein / Heat Loss / Thermoregulation / Arterial Pressure Regulation / Exercise / Heat Load / 食道温
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to what extent hand blood flow affects thermoregulation and arterial pressure regulation to thermal load induced by exercise. Measurements were made in seven male, clothed (C) or semi-nude (N) subjects at an ambient temperature of 20 ^゚C. After 30-min rest, the subjects exercised with bicycle ergometer for 25 min at heart rate of 120 - 130 bpm, and then rested again. In the occlusion experiments (OCCL), arterial occlusion was made at the wrist with a cuff inflated at a pressure of 250 mmHg in both arms for 30 min, from 15th min to the end of the experiments. Control experiments (CONT) were made in the same manner but without wrist occlusion.
Finger and arm skin temperatures extremely increased after hand vasodilation in the CONT, but did not increase and kept at a constant, low level in the OCCL in both C and N subjects. Local sweat rate (LSR) and skin blood flow (SBF) in the chest were significantly higher in the OCCL than in the CONT in C subjects, and SBF in the chest and skin temperatures in the head, chest, thigh and foot were significantly higher in the OCCL than in the CONT in the N subjects, which appeared to compensate the decreased heat loss from the hands and arms with wrist occlusion. In spite of these compensations inboth N and C subjects, esophageal temperature maintained at significantly higher levels and mean arterial pressure (MAP) decreased significantly during exercise in the OCCL than in the CONT. It appears that decreased MAP with wrist occlusion resulted from decreased total peripheral resistance due to skin vasodilation for thermoregulatory compensation.
These results suggests that hand vasodilaton plays an important role for efficacious thermoregulation and blood pressure regulation during heat load.