Brain Regions Involved in the Development of Acute Phase Responses Accompanying Fever in Rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Akio  Yamaguchi Univ. Sch. of Med. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70127794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tatsuo  Yamaguchi Univ. Sch. of Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60182929)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCytokine / Interleukin-1 / Acute-phase response / Fever / Hypothalamus / Brain-Immune response / 脳-免疫
Research Abstract
According to the current theory, fever is activated by an endogenous pyrogen (EP), the active factor being interleukin-1 (IL-1), which is released by circulating and reticuloendothelial monocytes in response to a variety of pathogenic stimuli such as bacterial endotoxin. It is known that EP stimulates the structures near the Central Nervous System (CNS) to synthesize and release prostaglandins which, by acting within the CNS, may be the final pyrogenic agent. There is increasing evidence that, in addition to its ability to produce fever, EP/IL-1 exerts several effects, known collectively as the acute phase response, which include changes in the plasma level of certain free metallic ions, activation of hepatic protein synthesis and an increase in circulating leucocyte conunt. It is now generally recognized that fever and acute phase responses together constitute a primary host defense reaction to microbial invasion. In the present study, the effects of microinjection of rabbit endogenou … More s pyrogen and human recombinant interleukin-1alpha on rectal temperature and acute phase responses were extensively examined in forty different brain regions of rabbits. The acute phase phase respons that were investigated were the changes in plasma levels of iron, zinc and copper concentration and the changes in circulating leucocyte count. The rostral hypothalamic regions, such as nucleus broca ventralis, preoptic area and anterior hypothalamic region, responded to the microinjection of endogenous pyrogen or interleukin-1 by producing both fever and acute phase responses. The microinjection of endogenous pyrogen or interleukin-1 into the rostral hypothalamic regions significantly decreased the plasma levels of iron and zinc concentration 8 and 24 h after injection. The circulating leucocyte count increased 8 h after injection. However, neither the injections of endogenous pyrogen nor interleukin-1 affected the number of red blood cells. The present results show that the rostral hypothalamic regions respond directly to endogenous pyrogen or interleukin-1 with the consequent development development of fever and acute phase responses. Less