Molecular and Sellular Mechanisms Underlying an Olfactory Memory in the Context of Pregnancy Block
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KABA Hideto  Kochi Medical School, Department of Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50136371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toru  Kochi Medical School, Department of Physiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60216736)
SATO Takayuki  Kochi Medical School, Department of Physiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90205930)
SETO Katsuo  Kochi Medical School, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70045970)
田所 美佳  高知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00227117)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMemory / Pheromone / Tuberoinfundibular dopaminergic neuron / Accessory olfactory bulb / Excitatory amino acid receptor / Cholecystokinin receptor / Field potential / Current source-density analysis / 隆起漏斗系ド-パン細胞 / 長期増強 / 隆起漏斗系ド-パミン神経分泌細胞
Research Abstract
Female mice form a long-term olfactory memory to the urinary odors of the male that mates with them. This olfactory memory is essential to their reproductive success. It is now established that the formation of this memory is dependent on neural mechanisms within the accessory olfactory bulb (AOB). The purpose of this study is to examine the synaptic and molecular mechanisms within the AOB for the olfactory memory by infusing various drugs into the AOB. The results are summarized as follow : (1) Blockade of the GABA receptors in the AOB without mating prevents any male from blocking pregnancy following a subsequent mating, suggesting that the GABAergic blockade does create an olfactory memory. (2) Protein kinase inhibition in the AOB during the critical period, but not 6 hours later, prevents memory formation. (3) Protein synthesis inhibition in the AOB in the late phase (3-6hours after mating) but not early phase of the critical period prevents memory formation. These results suggest … More that changes in synaptic efficacy at the dendrodendritic synapse between mitral and granule cells in the AOB are crucial to recognition of the mate's pheromones by female mice.
A further purpose of this study is to approach to electrophysiological correlates of this memory. Synaptic transmission in the External Plexiform Layer (EPL) of the AOB following stimulation of the vomeronasal organ was analyzed using a one-dimensional Current Source-Density (CSD) method in anaesthetized female mice. The CSD analysis revealed a major sink (inward membrane current) in the EPL. The sink in the EPL was blocked by the non-NMDA receptor antagonist, CNQX, but not by the NMDA receptor receptor antagonist, D-AP-5, suggesting the mediation of non-NMDA receptors in the mitral to granule cell dendrodendritic synapse.
We also demonstrated that the projections of the AOB activate excitatory amino acid receptors in the amygdala and cholecystokinin-B receptors in the medial preoptic area, thereby causing excitation of tuberoinfundibular dopaminergic neurons. Less