Study on the physiological role of intestinal cellular retinol-binding protein, type II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Sachiko  Univ. Shizuoka, School of Food & Nutr. Sci., Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10046196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Toshinao  Univ. Shizuoka, school of Food & Nutr. Sci., Instructor, 食品栄養科学部, 助手 (70195923)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCellular retinol-binding protein, type II / Vitamin A / Protein malnutrition / Intestine / CRBP(II)mRNA / Chicken development / Retinal reductase / Lecithin:retinol acyltransferase / 細胞性レチノ-ル結合蛋白質タイプII / レチノ-ルエステル化酵素 / ビタミンA欠乏 / CRBP(II) / LーRAT活性 / 低蛋白質栄養 / 細胞性レチノ-ル結合蛋白質TypeII / レチノ-ルエステル化酵素(LーRAT) / レチナ-ル還元酵素 / βカロテン / ニワトリ小腸発達過程 / レチノ-ル結合たん白質TypeII / CRBP(II)誘導 / ニワトリCRBP(II)精製 / CRBP(II)小腸絨毛局在 / 小腸器官培養 / レチノ-ル
Research Abstract
We investigated the physiological roles of cellular retinol-binding protein, type II (CRBP(II)) and obtained the following results.
(1) We purified CRBP(II) from chicken intestine (17 kDa) and rat intestine (16 kDa). Using the antisera prepared against CRBP(II), we developed enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) system for CRBP(II). Chicken CRBP(II) showed the binding specificities to both retinol and retinal.
(2) During perinatal development of chicken intestine, CRBP(II) level was elevated by 10 fold from Day 20 of embryogenesis to 1 day after hatching.
(3) CRBP(II) was highly expressed in duodenum and jejunum (especially in the mid-villus region) of chicken, but the level was low in the ileum.
(4) CRBP(II) was also expressed in the liver around the hatching period of chicken, but the level was very low after 5 days of age. The temporarily appearing hepatic CRBP(II) might play some role in beta-carotene metabolism in the liver, because intestinal luminal beta-carotene content, serum … More beta-carotene concentration, and hepatic retinal reductase activity were all elevated during the perinatal period.
(5) Since intestinal CRBP(II) directs absorbed retinol to lecithin:retinol acyltransferase (LRAT), we measured both CRBP(II) and LRAT activity in the small intestine of animals subjected to surgery or dietary manipulations. The rats subjected to jejunum-bypass operation showed elevated level of CRBP(II) in the remaining jejunal segment. Intestinal LRAT activity was enhanced in parallel with the increase in CRBP(II) around the hatching period of chicken, and both CRBP(II) and LRAT activity were reduced by feeding vitamin A-depleted diet. Feeding rats the protein malnourished diets led to reduction in LRAT activity, but not CRBP(II) contents, in jejunum.
(6) We prepared CRBP(II)cDNA probe using chicken intestinal mRNA's as a template, and demonstrated that CRBP(II)mRNA was expressed shortly before the appearance of CRBP(II) proteins in duodenum and liver of chicken, suggesting the transcriptional regulation of CRBP(II) in this perinatal period. Less