Responses of Cerebral Blood Flow Produced by Cutaneous Stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology (1990)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology (1989)
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuko  Tsukuba college of technology, Professor, 鍼灸学科, 教授 (10072985)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCerebral Blood Flow / Laser Doppler Flowmetry / Rat / 麻酔ラット / 脊髄動物 / 海馬局所血流
Research Abstract
The effect of noxious or innocuous mechanical stimulation of cutaneous areas (face, forelimb and paw, back, hind limb and paw) on cerebral blood flow in cortex was examined with laser Doppler flowmeter in anesthetized rats. Pinching of the face, forpaw and hindpaw for 15 s produced significant increases of systemic blood pressure and of cortical blood flow, whereas pinching of the back or brushing of any cutaneous area produced no significant changes in either parameter. Following spinal transaction at the first thoracic level, the blood pressure response to forepaw pinching was suppressed, whereas the increase in cortical blood flow still took place. Thus the results suggest that the increase in cortical blood flow following cutaneous noxious stimulation is, in part at least, independent of changes in blood pressure and of any concomitant vasodilatation.