Effect of Opioid on Leukocyte Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Kaito  Gifu Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. of Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60021359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Takasi  Gifu Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. of Pharmacology, Research Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (90180744)
NIWA Masayuki  Gifu Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. of Pharmacology, Research Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (40156146)
NOZAKI Masakatsu  Gifu Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. of Pharmacology, Asist. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30021380)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPolymorphonuclear leukocyte / Superoxide generation / Chemiluminessence / Intracellular calcium movement / Opioid receptor / Kappa opioid / Formyl peptide / Inositol response / 遅発性神経細胞脱落 / 遅発性神経壊死
Research Abstract
It has been reported that some opioids modify development of luminol-dependent chemiluminessence (CL)in polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMNs). PMNs have opioid receptor (s) on the cell surface, but their types and functions are still uncertain. The effects of opioid on CL-development (superoxide generation) and intracellular Ca^<2+>-movement induced by formyl-Met-Leu-Phe (f-MLP) were evaluated in rat peritoneal PMNs.
1.Generation of superoxides : The CL was measured using MCLA. The MCLA-dependent CL stimulated by f-MLP developed in a biphasic manner, resulting in two peaks. A kappa-opioid agonist, U-50488H, enhanced the second peak accelerating O^<2-> generation, and inhibited both CL peaks at 200muM. In contrast, U-50488H dose-dependently inhibited the CL development induced by zymosane or phorbol ester.
2. Intracellular free Ca^<2+>-movements : U-50488H showed little inhibition against Ca^<2+>,-ionophore induced Ca^<2+>-influx. When using f-MLP as a stimulant, U-50488H suppressed both of Ca^<2+>-release from intra-cellular Ca^<2+>-pool and Ca^<2+>-influx from extracelular medium. In this case, the inhibition of the release was more clearly demonstrated. These results were summarized that U-50488H enhanced the superoxide generation at the concentration suppressing the elevation of the intracellular Ca^<2+>-level. Since all of the effects of U-50488H on the CL ant the Ca^<2+>-movements were not antagonized by naloxone, it is supposed that these conflicting effects of the kappa-opioid are not associated with opioid receptor mechanism. The effect of U-50488H was suspected to be caused by selective inhibition of Ca^<2+> store sites by affecting post-receptor mechanisms of f-MLP such as IP_3 response.