Biochemical Study on Leukoriene D_4 Receptor in the Lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  Assistant Professor Dept. of Int. Med., University of Tokyo, 医学部(病)・第一内科, 助手 (80158641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Tamio  Assistant Professor, Dept. of Int. Med., University of Tokyo, 医学部(病)第一内科, 助手 (20133077)
SHIMIZU Takao  Associate Professor, Dept. of Nutrition and Physiological Chemistry, University, 医学部栄養学, 助教授 (80127092)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLeukoriene / Lung / Receptor / Solubilization / Pertussis Toxin / Molecular Cloning / Oocytes / GTP-binding protein / ロイコトリエンD_4 / モルモット肺
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is the molecular cloning or purification of leukotriene (LT) D_4 or B_4 receptor for the understanding of signal transduction mechanism of leukotiene at the molecular level. We solubilized LTD_4 receptor in an active form from guinea pig lung and LTB_4 receptor from porcine spleen using a detergent (CHAPS) for the first tine. Using this solubilized preparation, we could partially purify the receptor and characterize the receptor protein and its associated GTP-binding protein (Ref. 1,2). We constructed cDNA library from guinea pig lung mRNA. Using zenopus oocyte expression system, we tried to get a clone encoding LTD_4 receptor and also Platelet-Activating Factor(PAF) receptor from this library. We are still trying for LTD_4 receptor, but have gotten a clone encoding PAF receptor. We clarified the structure of the receptor protein and also succeeded to express the receptor in a mammalian (COS) cells.