Studies on the Gene Expression and Physiological Significance of novel Prolactin-Like Proteins in Bovine Placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionMIE University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kunio  Mie University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40022800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Minoru  National, Institute of Sericultural and Entomological Science, Department of Ins, 昆虫農業技術研究所・生体情報部, 室長 (30183677)
TANAKA Minoru  Mie University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (90024736)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBovine placenta / Prolactin-like proteins / cDNA cloning / bPLP-I / bPLP-II / bPLP-III / bPLP-IV / GH / PRL gene family / ウシプロラクチン様ホルモン / PRL / GH遺伝子ファミリ- / C末端ジスルフィド結合 / 成長ホルモン / プロラクチン / 胎盤性ラクトゲン / 遺伝子ファミリ- / bPLP
Research Abstract
Four novel prolactin-like hormone cDNA clones have been isolated from a bovine term placenta cDNA library. We designated these clones as bovine prolactin-like protein (bPLP)-I, II. III and IV. bPLP-I, II, III, IV showed 50, 48, 43 and 48% homology of amino acid sequence with that of bovine prolactin, respectively. With bovine growth hormone, however, they showed only 23, 23, 22 and 22% homology, respectively. bPLP-I, on the other hand, was identical except for the N-terminal amino acid residue with bovine placental lactogen. bPLP-I has Val as N-terminal. when bovine placental lactogen has Ala for that position. Predicted mature forms of bPLP-I, II, III and IV are composed of 201, 202, 203 and 201 amino acid residues, respectively. Gene expressions of these four novel prolactin-like hormones the in bovine placenta have been analyzed by Northern blot hybridization and turned out to be stage-specific being maximal in the full-term-placenta. Thus, four novel bovine placental hormones bPLP-I, II, III and IV, resembled prolactin more closely than a growth hormone, and were distinct from placental lactogen. And these new hormones were considered to play important roles in metabolism and growth of the bovine fetus.