Pathological Research of Diffuse Lung Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Osamu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40107248)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLung fibrosis / Interstitial pneumonitis / Collagen / 間貭性肺炎 / 間質性肺矣 / 線維化
Research Abstract
1. Eight cases of normal lung and three cases of lung fibrosis are studied. The fresh lung specimens were sliced 10 microns by a cryostat, placed on slide glasses, treated by pepsin, and washed and rinsed. The rinsed fluid was collected and analysed for collagen subtypes by DEAE cellulose chromatography. Before and after that treatment, slide glasses were stained by elastica van Gieson, reticulin fiber stain, and Masson trichrome. They were also stained for anti-Type I,III,IV and V collagen using ABC method. 2. The fresh samples of those lung were homogenized, solubilized by pepsin treatment, and analysed for Type I and III collagen. The ration of alpha I(III)/alpha I(I) was about 0.1 in normal lungs, and that was about 0.8 in fibrotic lungs. 3. These results suggest that Type III and V collagen component increased, and Type I and IV collagen decreased in fibrotic lung tissues.