Histopathological analysis of the tubulo-interstitial lesions in various renal glomerular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Shigeo  Jikei Univ., Sch. of Med., Patholgy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10056575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masafumi  Jikei Univ., Sch. of Med., Pathology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70119816)
INOMATA Izuru  Jikei Univ., Sch. of Med., Pathology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30057046)
YAMAGUCHI Yutaka  Jikei Univ., Sch. of Med., Pathology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60057073)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordskidney / pathology / immunohistochemistry / electron microscopy / glomerular disease / tubulo-interstitium / acute renal failure / interstitial nephritis / 腎系球体疾患 / 移植腎 / 急性拒絶反応 / 超微形態学 / 間質細胞 / 溶血性尿毒症性症候群 / 後糸球体血流 / 蛋白尿 / 膜性糸球体腎炎 / 泡沫細胞 / 予後 / 腎糸球体疾患 / 尿細管・間質 / 病理学 / 組織化学 / レクチン / 腎生検
Research Abstract
Tubulo-interstitial lesion(TIL)is often accompanied by glomerular sclerosis in various glomerular diseases, and its extent is correlated to renal function deterioration. To evaluate the characteristics and histogenesis of TIL in various renal diseases, histopathological analysis by means of lmmunohistochemistry, light and electron microscopy, and morphometry was carried out using renal biopsy specimens obtained from the patients with various renal diseases.
In IgA- and membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis, the extent of TIL was generally much milder than the that of glomerular lesions at the Initial biopsy, and subsequently became wider as glomerular sclerosis progressed. There was a correlation between the extent of TIL and age, suggesting that the vulnerability against Injuries might play a role In tissue. repair In younger generation. However, In focal glomerular sclerosis(FGS), we often found TIL around the segmental lesions at the Initial biopsy, and the TIL was more extensive t … More han that observed In other glomerular diseases. The fact suggested that the formation of TIL in FGS could be related with some other factors which are yet to be clarifled. In lupus nephritis, extra-glomerular Immune deposition which was predominant in active state, might be connected with the formation of TIL. In acute tubular necrosis, tubular injuries were often accompanied by the alteration of peritubular capillary walls followed by interstitial edema and inflammatory cellular infiltration. Frequent deposition of Tamm-Horsfall protein in interstitium and venuies suggested of participation of intrarenal reflux. In hemolytic uremic syndrome, the TIL was significantly correlated with glomerular lesions and arteriolar thrombosis, indicating that it was caused by the reduction of postglomerular blood flow. In interstitial nephritis and in acute cellular rejection, the expansion of interstitial spaces was due to high grade inflammatory cell infiltration and edema. "Tubulitis" was pathognomonic in association with tubular epithelial injuries. Tubular atrophy and reduction of peritubular capillary flow might induce TIL. Cytoplasmic interconnection between neighboring interstitial cells formed a network of drainage channel system. The interstitial cells were thought to be capable of transformation into fibroblast/fibrocyte. Less