Cell Genetic and Molecular Analysis of the Rearranged c-myc in Mouse Plasmacytoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Tsuneyuki  Hokkaido Univ School of Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80150241)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMouse plasmacytoma / Rearranged c-myc / Tissue-specificity / Hybrid cells / DNase I sensitivity / DNase I感受性 / がん / c-myc / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We have reported that high expression of the rearranged c-myc in mouse plasmacytoma cells is suppressed after cell fusion with fibroblastic cells. In this study, we analyzed molecular mechanism of this suppression. The suppression of the rearranged c-myc expression was also found in hybrids between plasmacytoma and T-cell lymphoma or teratocarcinoma. No involvement of DNA methylation of the rearranged c-myc in the suppression was suggested by comparing the methylation patterns in the parental and hybrid cells. Expression of the non-rearranged c-myc was enhanced by treatment of the hybrid cells with cycloheximide, while that of the rearranged c-myc was still undetectable. Run-on assay demonstrated that suppression of the rearranged c-myc expression of the rearranged c-myc expression was at transcriptional level, which was parallel to DNase I sensitivity of the gene ; higher DNase I sensitivity of the rearranged c-myc in plasmacytoma was reduced after cell fusion with fibroblastic cells. We attempted to transfer nuclear proteins from fibroblasts into plasmacytoma cells by using the rbc-ghost method, but we failed to suppress the rearranged c-myc by this method. Recently it has been reported that there is a B-cell specific enhancer containing octamer motif in 3' end of the immunoglobulin C gene. Expression of B-cell-specific Oct-2 gene is responsible for suppression of the rearranged c-myc in hybrids between plasmacytoma and non-B cells.