Study on Epithelial-Mesenchymal Interaction During Promotion Stage of Carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical Collge
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Katsuhiko  Sapporo Medical Collge, Dept. of Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部(病理学), 助教授 (20151988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Atsuo  Sapporo Medical Collge, Dept. of Pathology, Instructor, 医学部(病理学), 助手 (90208538)
MORI Michio  Sapporo Medical Collge, Dept. of Pathology, Professor, 医学部(病理学), 教授 (00045288)
池田 健  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40202890)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEpithelial-mesenchymal interaction / Carcinogenesis / Co-culture / Gap junction / Tight junction / 発癌プロモ-ション過程 / 細胞接着装置 / ギャップ結合 / コネクシン32 / 肝芽腫細胞 / 分化誘導 / 乳癌細胞 / 造腫瘍性 / 初代培養肝細胞 / 培養肝癌細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 上皮・間葉相互作用 / 分化
Research Abstract
1. Analysis of epithelial-mesenchymal interaction by the co-culture system.
Although the cultured hepatocytes rapidly lost their epithelial morphology, rat hepatocytes co-cultured with bovine aortic endothelial cells maintained their epithelial morphology and trabecular arrangement more than 2 weeks. Rapid appearance of bilecanaliculus like structures and reappearance of intercellular communication ability which was assayed by microinjection of fluorescent dye were also observed in the co-cultured hepatocytes. These suggest that the contact with endothelial cells is important for maintaining the differentiated phenotypes of the cultured hepatocytes.
Co-culture experiments were also carried out using hepatoma cell line HuH7 and hepatoblastoma cell line HuH6, HuH7 did not show any phenotypes of differentiation by the co-culture with endothelial cells, whereas proliferation of endothelial cells was induced. Thus, it is suggested that HuH7 may produce endothelial cell growth factors. On the … More other hand, HuH6 co-cultured with BALB3T3 cells showed reorganization of cell junction structures and reappearance of intercellular communication ability, suggesting the induction of differentiated phenotypes in HuH6 by the co-culture with fibroblasts.
2. Changes of the cell junction molecules during promotion stage of hepatocarcinogenesis.
In order to study alterations of cell junction molecules during rat hepatocarcinogenesis, antibodies against gap junction protein connexin 32 and tight junction protein were generated. Specificity of these antibodies was determined by immunoelectronmicroscopic examination and Western blot analysis. Preneoplastic and neoplastic rat liver lesions induced by an intraperitoneal injection of diethylnitrosamine were examined using these antibodies. The results indicated a great decrease of connexin 32 and tight junction proteins in the hyperplastic nodules and liver cancers. Thus, it is suggested t hat changes of cell junction molecules, which consist of the cell-cell recognition system, occur during promotion stage of hepatocarcinogenesis. Less