New Development of Multiple Autoimmune Diseases in Neonatally Thymectomized Autoimmune Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Osamu  Laboratory of Experimental Pathology, Senior Researcher, 病理学第2部, 主任研究員 (00142167)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMouse / Thymectomy / Autoimmune disease / 胸線摘除
Research Abstract
NZB/NZWF1 (BWF1) and MRL/Mp-1pr/1pr (MRL/1pr) mice spontaneously develop a disorder resembling human systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). The non-obese diabetic (NOD) mouse, a model of human insulin dependent diabetes mellitus, develops autoimmune insulitis. We have been reported that spontaneous development of organ-localized autoimmune diseases, such as thyroiditis, gastritis, in day 3 thymectomized (Tx-3) standard mice such as BALB/c and A/J mice. Such autoimmune diseases does not develop in Tx-7 mice. The purpose of this investigation was to examine the role of the thymus in the various mice that spontaneously developing SLE and insulitis. Development of glomerulonephritis and polyarthritis was found in Tx-3 BWF1 and MRL/1pr mice. The incidence and severity of these lesions were almost same to those of non-Tx mice. Organ-licolized autoimmune diseases, such as gastritis and oophoritis, were found in these Tx-3 mice. Together indicating that effector T cells for induction of both systemic and organ-localized autoimmune diseases were peripheralized from the thymus at early neonatal age. Multiple development of organ-localized autoimmune diseases were found in Tx-3 NOD mice. Such autoimmune diseases were also found in Tx-7 and Tx-14 mice indicating the functional abnormality of the thymus. The incidence and severity of insulitis in Tx-3 NOD mice were lower than those of untreated mice. Post-Tx autoimmune lesions were prevented by splenic T cells with L3T4 phenotype obtained from syngeneic normal mice.