Changes of DNA Sequences in Schistosome During Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Yukio  University of Tsukuba, Basic Medical Sciences. Associated Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (90110486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASURAOKA Kazuo  University of Tsukuba, Basic Medical Sciences. Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (00015976)
IRIE Yuji  University of Tsukuba, Basic Medical Sciences. Associated Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (80110485)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSchistosoma mansoni / Schistosoma japonicum / rearrangement / host-related sequences / repetitive sequences / retrovirus-related sequences / mini-satellite (mo-2) / DNA fingerprint / 宿主関連配列 / ゲノミッククロ-ン / サザンプロット法 / ヘイブリジゼ-ション
Research Abstract
Deletion and/or amplification of DNA sequences in Schistosoma mansoni were demonstrated by Southern blot analysis. Total cellular DNAs and genomic clones derived from S. mansoni miracidia, adult males and females were used as probes. Endonuclease Bam HI-restricted DNAs from miracidia, abult males and females of both S. mansoni and S. japonicum were reacted to each probe. Hybridization with a total cellualr DNA from S. mansoni miracidia as a probe showed elimination of signals in S. mansoni miracidia as a probe showed elimination of signals in S. monsoni adults. On the other hand, blot analysisusing a total cellular DNA from S. mansoni adult males as a probe revealed elimination of hybridization signals in S. mansoni miracidia. Hybridization with a clone SmE15 DNA from S. mansoni miracidia as a probe showed no signal in the DNAs from S. mansoni adults, indicating these sequences deleted in adults. Hybridization experiments using the probes SmF25 and SmM51 which are 1.3 and 2.2 kb fragme … More nts cloned from S. mansoni adult females and males respectively, demostrated no signal to DNA from S. mansoni miracidea. DNA sequences homologous to the mouse intracisternal A particle and endogenous type C retrovirus were detected in the DNAs of Schistosoma japonicum adults and S. mansoni eggs. Furthermore, other kinds of repetitive sequences in the host genome such as mouse type 1 Alu sequences (B1), mouse type 2 Alu sequence (B2) and mo-2 sequence, a mouse mini-satellite, were also detected in the DNAs from adults and eggs of S. japonicum and eggs of S. mansoni Almost all of the sequences described above were absent in the DNAs of S. mansoni adults. The DNA fingerprints of schistosomes, using the mo-2 sequence, were indistinguishable from each other and resembled those of their murine hosts. Moreover, the mo-2 sequence was hypermethy lated in the DNAs of schistosomes and its amount was variable in them. These facts indicate that host-related sequences are actually present in schistosomes and that the mo-2 repetitive sequence exist probably in extra-chromosome. Our data suggested the existence of stage-specific DNA sequences in S. mansoni We propose a model for multiple-step rearrangement of DNA sequences in S. mansoni during the course of development. Less