Analysis of Schistosoma Japonicum Egg Antigen Epitopes Inducing T Lymphocyte Response in Humans.
Project/Area Number |
01570214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Nobuo Okayama Univ Med School, Dept of Parasitol, Assoc Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10143611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AJI Toshiki Okayama Univ Med School, Dept of Parasitol, Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (10032905)
ISHI Akira Okayama Univ Med School, Dept of Parasitol, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40012752)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Schistosoma japonicum / Delayed hypersensitivity / Cytokine / T cell clones / T-western method / Suppressor T cells / Idiotype / Tウェスタン / クロ-ン化T細胞 / T細胞ウエスタン法 |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed Schistosoma japonicum egg antigen molecules and epitopes which induced pathologically important T cell responses by the method of T-western. We isolated human T cell lines and clones (CD3+CD4+CD8-) from Japanese patients with chronic schistosomiasis japonica. Those T cells showed significant proliferation as well as cytokine production such as interleukin-2 and gamma-interferon under the stimulation of S. japonicum egg antigen in vitro. It was, thus, suggested that those T cells were involved in circum-oval granuloma formation in vivo. We tested those T cells in T-western experiments to identify the egg antigen molecules which induced and modulated T cell response in humans. Since the original T-western method of Young & Lamb had some defects, we applied an improved T-western method reported by Abou-Zeid et al. This gave improved sensitivity and reproducibility in evaluating T cell response. We observed that at least four egg antigen molecules, of which molecular weight were 16kD, 33kD, 48kD and 113kD, were likely to be main targets for pathological T cell responses in man. Of four egg antigen molecules, 33kD and 48kD molecules seemed to be important in immunomodulation because suppressor T cells recognized those two egg antigen molecules. Detailed epitope analysis is still underway ; however, we obtained data suggesting that epitopes on the 16kD molecule (s) were somehow related to IgG idiotypes expressed in human infected sera.