Natural Life Cycle of Gnathostoma Doloresi in Miyazaki Prefecture, with Emphasis on the Route of Infection to the Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAWA Yukifumi  Miyazaki Medical College, Dept. of Parasitol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10040172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Haruhiko  Miyazaki Med. College, Dept. of Parasitol., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90229625)
OWHASHI Makoto  Miyazaki Medical College, Dept. of Parasitol., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40128369)
ABE Tatsuya  Miyazaki Medical College, Dept. of Parasitol., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80128363)
OGATA Katsumi  Miyazaki Medical College, Dept. of Dermatol., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10109647)
IMAI Jun-ichi  Miyazaki Medical College, Dept. of Parasitol., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00039918)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGnathostoma doloresi / Gnathostomiasis / Miyazaki Prefecture / Life cycle / Route of infection / Final host / Intermediate host / Paratenic host / 人獣共通感染症 / 幼虫移行症 / ドロレス顎口虫症
Research Abstract
In 1988, we found the first confirmed human case of Gnathostoma doloresi infection in Miyazaki Prefecture. In addition, two more confirmed cases were found by the retrospective survey of paraffin-embedded biopsied skin of 7 suspected cases. Up to now, a total of 14 human gnathostomiasis doloresi cases including 4 confirmed cases were found in the central part of Miyazaki Prefecture. Among these 14 cases, 13 cases were anglers or their wife having a common past history of eating raw slice meat of freshwater fishes, mainly Oncorhynchus masou. One case had a past history of eating raw slice meat meat of a snake, Agkistrodon halys. Based on the history of the patients, we conducted a survey to elucidate the natural life cycle of G. doloresi and to identify the source of infection to the patients. The wild boars, Sus scrofa leucomystax, captured in the mountainous areas of Miyazaki Pref. Were infected with G. doloresi with 100% incidence. Artificially hatched L_1 from the intrauterine eggs … More from the adult female worms could grew up into L_3 in the first intermediate host. cold water cyclops. As the second intermediate host and/or the paratenic host, the poisonous snakes, Agkistrodon halys, captured in the mountainous areas of Miyazaki Pref. were infected with G. doloresi L_3 with 100% incidence. The L_3 recovered from A. halys could develop into mature adult worms by an experimental infection in a pig. In addition, a nonpoisonous snake, Elaphe quadrivergata, also harbored G. doloresi L_3. These results suggest that snakes are important in the natural life cycle of this parasite. From the anamnes is of the patients, freshwater fishes are most likely source of infection to the patients. Therefore, we examined two kinds of freshwater fishes, common Japanese name "Yamame", Oncorhynchus masou, and common name "Blue gill" , Lepomis macrochirus, both captured at Hitotsuse River. Although more than 200 each were examined, G. doloresi larvae were not yet found from these fishes. Further extensive survey is necessary for the identification of the source of infection. Less