| Project/Area Number |
01570226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | Hyogo College of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SHINKA Souhei Hyogo College of Medicine, Dept. of Immunoloy and Medical Zoology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10029770)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Kazuhiko Hyogo College of Medicine, Dept. of Immunology and Medical Zoology, Assistant fe, 医学部, 助手 (60220365)
MIYAMOTO Hikosiro Hyogo College of Medicine, Dept. of Immunology and Medical Zoology, Assistant fe, 医学部, 助手 (90175620)
KOMATSU Tosinori Hyogo College of Medicine, Dept. of Immunology and Medical Zoology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40131578)
FUKUMA Tosihide Kurume University, School of Medicine, Dept. of Parasitology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90125146)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Trypanosoma brucei / Culture Supernatant / IFN / NK cell activity / mice / serum / トリパノゾ-マ原虫 / 感染血清 / 虫体ホモジネイト / インタ-フェロンα / β / Trypanosoma brucei gambiense / 抗腫瘍活性 |
| Research Abstract |
Although it is known that interferon (IFM) are released into serum during experimental African Trypanascmiasis in mice, there is no report indicating that solube component released fran the parasite into the culture supernatant (CS) is able to induce IFN activity in mouse serum. In this study, we found first that administration of CS of Trypanoscma brucei gambiense (Tg) to mice results in transient induction of IFN alpha/beta in serum 24 to 48h after injection and augmentation of splenic natural killer activity against YAC-1 lymphoma cell 1 day later in similar kinetics as the infection with the parasite. While the degree and kinetics of serum IEN induction by CS in 3 inbred mice were almost same, augmentation profit of NK activity was different among them indicating the participation of genetic control in it. CS also exerts influence on immune responses of mice as administered at the time of immunization with specific antigens, that is, IgE antibody. response to hen egg lysozyme and con
… More
tact sensitivity to DNFB were suppressed while IGG/M antibody responses to the lysozyme and sheep red blood cell. Blastogenesis of spleen cell by LPS or Con A was not affected by addition of CS. However, as the yield and stability of the IFN inducing activity in CS were considerably poor, it seemed to be difficult to isolate and analyze the active canponent in CS. Then, the serun of Tg infected mice which was shown to have a very high and stable ability to induce IFN in similar manner as CS was subjected to further studies and it was shown that 1) the activity of the serum is transferable "M mice but not to rats. 2) the activity is inactivated by heat treatment or trypsin digestion and precipitable in 50-70% anmnium sulface. 3) Acoording to the molecular size, it is devided to two fractions, one is low molecular (MW. ca2OOO) and oher is high molecular (mw. calo). Moreover, it is speculated that the activity in the serum is derived f rom parasite infected host itself as similar low molecular fraction separated fran CS or Tg homogenate did not show such IEN inducing activity. Less