Studies on Immunodiagnosis of Human Pulmonary Dirofilariasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kunioki  Dept. Pub. Hlth. Microbiol., Inst. pub. Hlth., Chief, 衛生微生物学部, 室長 (40107800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAMI Sadao  Dept. Med. Zool., Coll. Agri. Vet. Med., Nihon Univ., Lecturer, 農獣医学部, 講師 (90172767)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPulmonary dirofilariasis / Immunodiagnosis / Third stage larvae / Ouchterlony test / Immunoelectrophoresis / ELISA / Immunoblotting / ES antigen / 肺犬系状虫症患者
Research Abstract
To clarify the most valuable immunodiagnosis of human pulmonary dirofilariasis, immune response in Dirofilaria immitis infected rabbits was studied using immunoserological tests. Third stage larvae of D. immitis were subcutaneously infected to 3 rabbits and immature D. immitis, were transplanted into subcutaneous tissue of 11 rabbits. The cross-reactivity among several kinds of antigens was examined in Ouchterlony's double diffusion test. Precipitin bands against D. immitis, Toxocara canis, Ascarissuum and Anisakis antigens were shown in rabbit sera with dirofilariases. However, crosss-reactive bands disappeared after absorption with A. suum or T. canis antigens. Ouchterlony test seems to be useful for differential diagnosis of dirofilariasis from other nematoda infections. Immunoelectrophoresis was done to confirm species-specificity of parasites reported as spcific band formerly. Despite the antigen concentration or other conditions, precipitin band similar to bow always appeared near antigen well. It was suggested that this band has species-specificity for D. immitis. A micro enzyme-linked immunosorbentassay (ELISA) was applied to examine cross-reactions on rabbit sera which were infected with 10 species of helminths. Excretory (ES) antigen of D. immiigen of D. immitis showed high OD value in the sera with dirofilariasis and corss-reactivities to other sera were slightly shown. The duration of antibody in D. immitis infected rabbits was also examined by ELISA. The titer ranged from 1 : 200 to 1 : 400 remainted until 44 weeks after infection on 4 rabbits with immature D. immitis. In immunoblotting using ES antigen, the band considered to be specific for dirofilariasis was recognized below 20 kD. Judging from these results, ELISA using ES antigen can be usefully applied to the differential diagnosis of human pulmonary dirofilariasis and lung cancer.