Studies on the effects of ADP-ribosyltransferase activities of staphylococcal cytolytic toxins on the signal transduction in cell membrane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NODA Masatoshi  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60164703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORINAGA Naoko  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20092108)
KATO Iwao  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40012702)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStaphylococcal alpha-toxin / Leukocidin S and F comp. / ADP-ribosyltransferase / Phospholipase A_2 / Phospholipase C / GTP-binding protein / Protein kinase C / PI代謝 / PIキナ-ゼ / PIPキナ-ゼ / ADPリボシルトランスフェラ-ゼ / ホスホリパ-ゼA_2 / ホスファチジルイノシト-ル代謝系
Research Abstract
1. Staphylococcal alpha-toxin resulted in ADP-ribosylation of the 37 and 41 kDa proteins of a membrane preparation from rabbit erythrocytes. In the presence of 100 muM GTP, the toxin ADP-ribosylated proteins of 54 and 59 kDa and potentiated ADP-ribosylation of the 37 and 41 kDa forms. GTP had no effect on ADP-ribosylation of membrane proteins in the absence of alpha-toxin.
2. Incubation of a membrane preparation of rabbit polymorphonuclear leukocytes with the S and F components of staphylococcal leukocidin resulted in ADP-ribosylation of the 37 and 41 kDa proteins, respectively. Furthermore, the 37, 41, 54 and 59 kDa proteins were ADP-ribosylated by leukocidin in the presence of GTP.
3. The ADP-ribosylation of these proteins was observed to be dependent on the incubation time and toxin dose and was abolished by prior boiling. Addition of agmatine did not attenuate ADP-ribosylation of these proteins.
4. The S component of staphylococcal leukocidin ADP-ribosylated 37 kDa GTP-binding protein involved in the transduction to activate phospholipase A_<2'> and the F component resulted in ADP-ribosylation of 41 kDa GTP-binding protein involved in the transduction to activate phosphoinositide-specific phospholipase C.