Study on the Membrane-damaging Action of Staphylococcal Alpha-toxin by use of Multilamellar Liposomes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo.
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Toshio  The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate., 医科学研究所, 助手 (00126129)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStaphylococcus aureus / alpha-toxin / membrane damage / liposome / transmembrane channel / membrane fluidity / monoclonal antibody / 毒素六量体形成
Research Abstract
Staphylococcal alpha-toxin is a cytolytic 33K-Da polypeptide secreted by pathogenic Staphylococcus aureus. It binds to the membrane of target cells and assembles to hexamer, exhibiting transmembrane-channel activitiy. The toxin is considered to be a prototype for transmembrane-pore-forming proteins including streptolysin O, complement and perforin.
By use of multilamellar liposome composed of Phosphatidyl-Choline (PC) as a model membrane, we studied influence of membrane fluidity on the assembly process of the toxin. Our results indicated that alpha-toxin assembled into hexameric form via a transient, nonhemolytic-monomer form, when PC membrane was fluidized either by the phase transition from gel to liquid crystalline state or by the inclusion of >30 mol % cholesterol in the PC membrane.
To determine the domain of alpha-toxin which is involved in each step of the assembly process, we prepared monoclonal antibodies to the toxin. Monoclonal antibodies obtained from 14 different hybridoma strains were categorized to 3 groups according to their inhibitory action on binding and hemolytic activity of alpha-toxin. Analysis of the epitope which is recognized by each of the monoclonal antibodies is now in progress.