Analysis of the Active Site of the A Subunit of LT Produced by Enterotoxigenic E Coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01570235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionFujuta Health University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takao  Fujita Health University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60171998)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsmutant / heat-labile enterotoxin / enterotoxigenic E coli / plasmid / ileal loop test / コレラ毒素 / A,Bサブユニット / アデニレ-トサイクラ-ゼ / 突然変異株
Research Abstract
A plasmid encoding a mutant gene of heat-labile enterotoxin (LT), produced by enterotoxigenic Escherichia coli, - was induced by treatment of plasmid EWD 299 with hydroxylamine. A mutant strain of E. coli HB 101 carrying the mutant plasmid pTUH 6A produced a low toxic LT analogue (mutant LT), which was cross-reactive with anti-LT antibody. The mutant LT activity was less than 0.15 and 0.006% of the normal LT in the rabbit ileal loop test and in the rabbit skin peameability test, respectively. The amino acid composition of the mutant LT-B subunit was the same as that of the normal B subunit. Though the A_2 fragment of the mutant LT was identical to normal LT by DNA analysis, the A_1 fragment of the mutant LT differed from the normal A_1 fragment in one amino acid at position 112 ; namely it had lysine instead of glutamic acid from the N terminus.
These data suggest that glutamic acid at position 112 from the N terminus of the A_1 fragment is important for the A subunit to express its biological activity.